U.S. Supreme Court
[…] Forum

U.S. Supreme Court

Case Status

Decided

Docket Number

Term

2016 Term

Oral Argument Date

April 18, 2017

Share

Questions Presented

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2462, any “action, suit or proceeding for the enforcement of any civil fine, penalty, or forfeiture, pecuniary or otherwise, shall not be entertained unless commenced within five years from the date when the claim first accrued.”

Does the five-year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2462 apply to claims for “disgorgement”?

Case Updates

U.S. Supreme Court unanimously holds that SEC disgorgement claims are subject to the five-year statute of limitations in 28 U.S.C. § 2462

June 05, 2017